Fiscafornia

Homelessness — the money trail, made human

A lot of money goes in at the top. The count of people keeps rising at the bottom. And California's own State Auditor found the middle can't be evaluated — the state spent it, but can't prove what it did. This is that story, every number sourced.

1 · The money in

California spent about $24 billion on homelessness over five years — and the State Auditor found the state cannot show what most of it achieved.

~$24.00B
Spent on homelessness & housing
FY2018–19 through FY2022–23 (five years) · 9 state agencies · 30+ programs

Follow-up: Grantee-by-grantee detail (round × eligible-use) lives in HCD’s HHAP Fiscal Dashboard, published as an overwritten “latest” XLSX. Parsing that spreadsheet into a live grantee adapter is a documented follow-up for the next slice — we surface the headline here rather than fabricate the breakdown. HHAP Fiscal Dashboard ↗

2 · The people

How many Californians experience homelessness — measured two honest ways.

181,934
On a single night (Point-in-Time)
HUD PIT snapshot · 2025
360,108
Served over a full year (system)
Cal ICH / HDIS · 2025 · up 99% since 2017

Two different measures: the Point-in-Time count is a single-night snapshot (HUD); the people-served count is everyone the homeless-response system recorded across a whole year (Cal ICH / HDIS). The second is larger because it spans 365 nights, not one. HUD Annual Homelessness Assessment Report — CA Point-in-Time count ↗

People receiving homeless response services — per year

Distinct people served by California's homeless-response system each calendar year (Cal ICH / HDIS). Whole-year count, not the single-night snapshot.

Where people are served — by Continuum of Care (2025)

Top CoCs by people served (of 44 statewide). Share is of these CoCs' total; CoC totals sum above the statewide figure because someone served in two CoCs counts in each.

#Continuum of CarePeople servedShare
1Los Angeles County CoC107,79429.1%
2San Diego County CoC26,7737.2%
3San Francisco CoC23,0066.2%
4Orange County CoC19,6315.3%
5Sacramento County CoC16,5294.5%
6Alameda County CoC16,3534.4%
7Santa Clara County CoC14,8754.0%
8Riverside County CoC14,0513.8%
9Fresno, Madera Counties CoC12,7633.4%
10San Joaquin County CoC10,9583.0%
11San Bernardino County CoC9,7922.6%
12Contra Costa County CoC8,4132.3%

Data as of 2026-10-04 · People Receiving Homeless Response Services (Cal ICH / HDIS, CC0) · statewide 2017–2025 (9 complete years) · latest 2025 = 360108 people served · by-CoC 2025: 44 CoCs, sum 370124 (> statewide 360108 because a person served in 2 CoCs counts in each) · annual system-served count, NOT the point-in-time single-night count · in-progress year dropped

3 · The invisible middle

Between the money in and the people counted sits a middle the State Auditor found could not be evaluated. These are its documented dead-ends — each says what the state can and cannot prove.

The state didn’t keep score

The California Interagency Council on Homelessness (Cal ICH) is charged with coordinating the state’s response, but the State Auditor found it had NOT consistently tracked spending or evaluated outcomes across the state’s many homelessness programs. Without that, no one at the state level can say which programs worked. The council itself agreed more consistent tracking was needed.

CA State Auditor 2023-102.1 — Homelessness programs ↗

The data system can’t be trusted to answer

The Homeless Data Integration System (HDIS) is meant to be the single statewide record. The auditor found its data unreliable — inconsistent and incomplete records that undermine its usefulness for tracking who was helped and to what end. A money trail is only as good as the ledger under it, and this ledger has holes.

CA State Auditor 2023-102.1 — HDIS data quality ↗

Most interim-housing stays don’t end in a home

Of people who exited interim (temporary) housing, only 13% moved into permanent housing, while 44% returned to homelessness — versus just 4% who returned after a permanent-housing placement. The money bought a bed; the auditor’s own figures show it mostly did not buy a way out.

CA State Auditor 2023-102.1 — interim-housing exits ↗

“Unknown destination”

For the HHAP program — the state’s flagship local homelessness grant — a large share of people are recorded as exiting to an “unknown destination”: the tracking options are permanent housing, a return to homelessness, or simply unknown. Where the system literally does not know where someone went, the trail ends in a shrug, not an answer.

CA State Auditor 2023-102.1 — HHAP exit tracking ↗

❄

LA's homelessness dollar dies at LAHSA

$128.8M · 37.5% of LA homelessness spend

The city routes much of its homelessness response through the Los Angeles Homeless Services Authority (LAHSA). The payment TO LAHSA is here — but LAHSA's sub-contracts to the nonprofits and providers that actually deliver the services are not exploded in the city's published data, so the public trail stops at LAHSA. A court-ordered Alvarez & Marsal audit (March 2025) found the city and LAHSA could not track exactly how much was spent on homeless programs or what it achieved. Spent — but the city itself can't fully prove where it went.

LA Times — court-ordered Alvarez & Marsal audit (Mar 2025) ↗

4 · The reform clock

In 2024 California passed AB 799 (Rivas, Chapter 263), ordering the state to collect uniform fiscal and outcome data on homelessness and make it public — the very transparency this page is built to provide. Here's the countdown to the deadlines the state set for itself.

96 days left
Agencies submit fiscal + outcome data to Cal ICH
Deadline: 2027-02-01 · “on or before February 1, 2027, and annually thereafter”
216 days left
Cal ICH makes the data public
Deadline: 2027-06-01 · “on or before June 1, 2027, and annually thereafter” — the transparency deadline

AB 799 chaptered 2024-09-19 · Author Luz Rivas · CA AB 799 (Rivas) — Chapter 263, Statutes of 2024 ↗